(50-52 miles) Deschutes State Park to Viento State Park. Warm up with a short ride to The Dalles for a hearty breakfast. Most riders will eat at Cousins Restaurant. Then we’ll continue on the Historic Columbia River Highway for the steady climb to the Rowena Crest viewpoint, continuing on a car-free multi-use path through the spectacular Mosier tunnels, then via Hood River to our forested campsite. Supplies, restaurants, and bike shops are available in Hood River.